|
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
18 Jul 2014, 14:12 (Ref:3435142) | #1 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
TWPC 2014 GP2 Predictions - R07 Hungaroring
Welcome to the Round 7 of the 2014 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
This time, GP2 Series heads to Central Europe and turns to Budapest to visit the Hungaroring, a circuit where qualifying is essential to win. Palmer is the championship leader, and Nasr his main contender. It's high time to see which one will gain terrain here. In all GP2 race weekends, we'll post our predictions for these items: race 1 polesitter, top 10 finishers of Race 1, top 8 finishers of Race 2 and fastest lap scorers of races 1 and 2. To ease predictions you can abbreviate Race 2 ones putting simply the word "FORWARD" (same top 8 of Race 1) or "REVERSE" (reversed top 8 of Race 1). The deadline will be at 10:00 AM GMT Hour of Friday, July 25th. Best of all lucks for everyone! |
||
|
18 Jul 2014, 14:12 (Ref:3435143) | #2 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
List of 2014 GP2 Teams and Drivers
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2014 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team EVA 1. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Russian Time MRK 2. Artem Markelov (RUS) - Russian Time NAS 3. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport LEA 4. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Carlin Motorsport MRC 5. Raffaele Marciello (I) - Racing Engineering COL 6. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Racing Engineering PAL 7. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - DAMS RIC 8. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS IZA 9. Takuya Izawa (J) - ART Grand Prix VDO 10. Stoffel Vandoorne (B) - ART Grand Prix ABT 11. Daniel Abt (D) - Hilmer Motorsport LAN 12. Jon Lancaster (GB) - Hilmer Motorsport QUA 14. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - Rapax Team TRU 15. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team BIN 16. René Binder (A) - Arden International NEG 17. André Negrão (BR) - Arden International HAR 18. Rio Haryanto (RI) - Caterham Racing DIL 19. Tom Dillmann (F) - Caterham Racing DEJ 20. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport SOR 21. Marco Sörensen (DK) - MP Motorsport CAN 22. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Trident Racing CCT 23. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Trident Racing BER 24. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Venezuela GP Lazarus DAL 25. Conor Daly (USA) - Venezuela GP Lazarus PIC 26. Arthur Pic (F) - Campos Racing SAT 27. Kimiya Sato (J) - Campos Racing In Italics, drivers TBC |
||
|
18 Jul 2014, 20:04 (Ref:3435258) | #3 | ||||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Teretonga and Knowlesy entered their predictions in advance:
Quote:
Quote:
|
||||
|
19 Jul 2014, 06:56 (Ref:3435358) | #4 | ||
Race Official
Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15,734
|
Race 1
Pole: Nasr 1 Nasr 2 Vandoorne 3 Marciello 4 Palmer 5 Evans 6 Dillman 7 Sorensen 8 Cecotto 9 Leal 10 Rossi F lap: Palmer Race 2 1 Leal 2 Cecotto 3 Marciello 4 Nasr 5 Vandoorne 6 Palmer 7 Pic 8 Richelmi F lap: Marciello |
||
__________________
"Double Kidney Guv'nah?" "No thanks George they're still wavin a white flag!" |
22 Jul 2014, 17:02 (Ref:3436723) | #5 | |
Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,978
|
race 1 pole Palmer
race 1 1st Palmer 2nd Cecotto 3rd Nasr 4th Leal 5th Daly 6th Evens 7th Sato 8th pic 9th Vandoorne 10th Coletti fastest lap Sato race 2 Reverse fastest lap Evens |
|
|
23 Jul 2014, 00:16 (Ref:3436848) | #6 | |
Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,354
|
I missed my fastest laps in Hockenhiem so can I put them in here?
Race 1 fastest lap Vandoorne Race 2 fastest lap Nsar |
|
|
24 Jul 2014, 09:10 (Ref:3437242) | #7 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Pole: Palmer
Race 1: 1. Evans 2. Palmer 3. Vandoorne 4. Coletti 5. Dillmann 6. Cecotto Jr. 7. Nasr 8. Richelmi 9. Sörensen 10. Marciello FL. Evans Race 2: 1. Nasr 2. Coletti 3. Cecotto Jr. 4. Palmer 5. Dillmann 6. Richelmi 7. Evans 8. Sörensen FL. Coletti |
||
|
24 Jul 2014, 10:06 (Ref:3437255) | #8 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
T-Minus 001 - Last day to post your predictions!
|
||
|
24 Jul 2014, 16:34 (Ref:3437364) | #9 | |
Racer
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 138
|
Pole:
Nasr Race 1 1. Nasr 2. Evans 3. Coletti 4. Vandoorne 5. Palmer 6. Cecotto 7. Richelmi 8. Dillmann 9. Haryanto 10. Marciello FL: Evans Race 2 1. Cecotto 2. Dillmann 3. Nasr 4. Richelmi 5. Evans 6. Vandoorne 7. Coletti 8. Palmer FL: Dillmann |
|
|
25 Jul 2014, 13:48 (Ref:3437721) | #10 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Round closed - Good luck to all players!
|
||
|
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - R07 Hungaroring | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 13 | 26 Jul 2013 12:01 |
TWPC 2011 GP2 Predictions - R07 Hungaroring | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 12 | 29 Jul 2011 11:26 |
TWPC 2010 GP2 Predictions - R07 Hungaroring | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 12 | 30 Jul 2010 13:25 |