Home Mobile Forum News Cookbook FaceBook Us T-Shirts etc.: Europe/Worldwide. eBay Motorsport Links Advertising Live Chat  
Site Partners: SpotterGuides  
Related Sites: Classic Cars Monthly Your Link Here  

Go Back   TenTenths Motorsport Forum > Historic Racing & Motorsport History > Motorsport History


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22 Dec 2003, 11:44 (Ref:818156)   #16
paulzinho
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Brazil
Larkfield, Kent, UK
Posts: 5,025
paulzinho should be qualifying in the top 5 on the gridpaulzinho should be qualifying in the top 5 on the grid
Have to mention TLD after mentioning Coyne!
paulzinho is offline  
__________________
le bad boy
Quote
Old 25 Dec 2003, 07:09 (Ref:820315)   #17
Milan Fistonic
Racer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location:
Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 124
Milan Fistonic should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
As it is not possible to edit my earlier post I'll have to do it here.

Autosport made an error in the result of the 1st semi-final. Second place was filled by Robert Gibbs, not Biggs which I took as Warren Briggs.

I have been able to find some more of the starters.

Heat 1
Mick George - Van Diemen
Chis Hackman - Royale
Len Bull - Van Diemen

Heat 2
David Wheeler - Royale
Maurice Dunne - Van Diemen
Rene Zogg - ?
Robin Donovan - Crossle - finished 7th
Trevor Stiles - Ray - finished 8th

Heat 3
Colin Lees - Crossle 40F
Christophe Nicod - LCR
Chris Cresswell - Ray

Heat 4
Martin Holman - Crossle 32F - it was his accident that stopped the race
Jaap van Silfhout - Crossle

Heat 5
Ashley Ward - Royale

Heat 6
Ray Joyce - Royale RP26 - finished 7th
Guy Dormehl - Van Diemen - finished 8th

Heat 7
Mike Hooper (USA)- ?

Heat 8
Peter Rose - Van Diemen
Jenny Watson - Van Diemen
Martii Kangas - Royale
Graham Holland - Hawke

Other starters mentioned in the preview - no confirmation that they actually started.

Fiona Butterfield - ?
Wagner Rossi - Royale
Andy Wallace - Van Diemen RF79/80
Johan Adams - Van Diemen
Jean-Pierre Devaux - Vaney 80
Jean Wansart - Vaney 80
Peter Sneller - Zeus ZR1
Miles Brough - Merlyn Mk20A
Julian Bailey - Crossle 40F
Tim Lyons - Crossle 32/35F
Martin Stone - Image FF5
Steve Brown - Crossle 32F
Mick Dillon - Van Diemen
Jeremy Shaw - Lanan

Two definite non-starters

Luiz Schaffer
'Quique' Mansilla

Quarter-final 1 for the first ten finishers in heats 1 and 3

1. Robert Gibbs - Van Diemen RF80 - 8m 34.7s
2. Bo Martinsson
3. Chris Hackman
4. Didier Theys
5. Tom Brown
6. Jesper Villumsen
7. Tommy Doherty - Crossle 40F
8. Pat Duffy - Crossle 35F
9. Christophe Nicod - LCR
10. Thierry Baillieux - Crossle 40F

other starters
John Davis - Sark
Willie Moore
Philippe Lambert
Colin Lees

Quarter-final 2 for the first ten finishers in heats 2 & 4

1. Robert Moreno - Van Diemen RF80 - 8m 23.9s
2. Jim Walsh
3. Dave Coyne
4. Alfonso Toledano
5. Greg Portman
6. Tim Lee-Davey
7. Chris Marsh - PRS
8. Paul Gerrish - Royale RP26
9. Don Hardman - Royale RP26
10. Tim Jones - Ray 80F

Quarter-final 3 for the first ten finishers in heats 5 & 7

1. Jonathan Palmer - Van Diemen RF80 - 8m 30.2s
2. Warren Briggs
3. Andrew Gilbert-Scott
4. Donald MacLeod
5. Peter Argetsinger
6. John Booth
7. Tony Trevor - PRS
8. John McCracken - Van Diemen RF80
9. Howard Groos
10. John Ayres - Van Diemen RF79
11. Andy Ackerley - Ray 80F

Quarter-final 4 for the first ten finishers in heats 6 & 8

1. Rick Morris - Royale RP26 - 10m 05.7s
2. Tommy Byrne
3. Steve Lincoln
4. Terry Gray
5. Fernando Ribeiro
6. Guy Dormehl - Van Diemen RF80
7. Cor Euser
8. Raymond Joyce - Royale RP26
9. Henrik Larsen - PRS RH01
10. Paul Roswell - Royale RP24

Semi-final 1 for first ten finishers in Q-F 1 & 3

1. Palmer
2. Gibbs
3. Gilbert-Scott
4. Martinsson
5. Theys
6. MacLeod
7. Brown or Booth (not specified in report but both were in final)
8. Booth or Brown
9. Argetsinger
10. Hackman

Semi-final 2 for the first ten finshers in Q-F 2 & 4

1. Moreno
2. Byrne
3. Morris
4. Coyne
5. Gray
6. Toledano
7. Lee-Davey
8. Gerrish
9. Larsen
10. Hardman
11. Lincoln

Final 15 laps

1. Roberto Moreno, Van Diemen RF80, 12m 33.7s
2. Tommy Byrne, Van Diemen RF80, 12m 35.9s
3. Rick Morris, Royale RP26, 12m 41.3s
4. Jonathan Palmer, Van Diemen RF80, 12m 41.4s
5. Dave Coyne, Royale RP26, 12m 45.0s
6. Robert Gibbs, Van Diemen RF80, 12m 46.5s
7. Terry Gray, Van Diemen RF80, 12m 49.9s
8. Bo Martinsson, Royale RP26, 12m 56.0s
9. Alfonso Toledano, PRS 80F, 12m 56.9s
10. Chris Hackman, Royale RP26, 12m 57.1s
11. Didier Theys, Van Diemen RF80
12. Tim Lee-Davey, Tiga FF79/80
13. John Booth, Van Diemen RF80
14. Peter Argetsinger, Royale RP26
15. Henrik Larsen, PRS RH01
16. Tom Brown, Van Diemen RF80
17. Don Hardman, Royale RP26
18. Paul Gerrish, Royale RP26
FL. Moreno & Byrne, 49.6s

DNF - Andrew Gilbert-Scott - straight off at Druids on lap 2
Donald MacLeod - accident at Clark
Milan Fistonic is offline  
Quote
Old 25 Dec 2003, 16:39 (Ref:820446)   #18
paulzinho
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Brazil
Larkfield, Kent, UK
Posts: 5,025
paulzinho should be qualifying in the top 5 on the gridpaulzinho should be qualifying in the top 5 on the grid
Thanks again!

Much appreciated!
paulzinho is offline  
__________________
le bad boy
Quote
Reply

Bookmarks




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Formula Ford Festival - who's going? MikeHoyer Trackside 18 15 Oct 2005 13:50
Formula Ford Festival - Where? PaulSands Motorsport History 38 7 Nov 2004 10:28
Formula Ford Festival Dutch chap Marshals Forum 3 25 Aug 2003 13:10
Formula Ford Festival Mackmot Trackside 14 26 Oct 2000 19:30


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Original Website Copyright © 1998-2003 Craig Antil. All Rights Reserved.
Ten-Tenths Motorsport Forums Copyright © 2004-2018 Royalridge Computing. All Rights Reserved.