Home Mobile Forum News Cookbook FaceBook Us T-Shirts etc.: Europe/Worldwide. eBay Motorsport Links Advertising  
Site Partners: SpotterGuides Veloce Books  
Related Sites: Baltic Touring Car Championship Your Link Here  

Go Back   TenTenths Motorsport Forum > Saloon & Sportscar Racing > WTCC & European Touring Car Series


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10 Jul 2019, 14:42 (Ref:3916848)   #61
pimmy
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
England
Witney
Posts: 594
pimmy should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Round 5:

Race 1:
1 - Overboost, Evantra, Div
2 - Schumifan
3 - Robin Marriott
5 - snowen250
6 - 850Estate, Mies7337
7 - richy01908
8 - kals, Matt K
9 - Jiiiiiiim
11 - Greem
12 - MissClarrpz, crmalcolm
16 - Petoli
17 - pimmy
19 - CroftPilgrim
22 - S griffin
23 - STAR Driver, Steel Wheels, CharliesDad, steve_r, btccbloke
24 - Wreckinturn4
30 - g_g

Race 2:
1 - STAR Driver, Steel Wheels
2 - Evantra, Mies7337
4 - g_g, kals, btccbloke, Robin Marriott
5 - S griffin
6 - pimmy
7 - Wreckinturn4
9 - Overboost, Greem
16 - Jiiiiiiim, Petoli
18 - Matt K
20 - 850Estate, MissClarrpz, crmalcolm
21 - Schumifan, Div
22 - richy01908, snowen250
25 - CroftPilgrim
26 - steve_r
28 - CharliesDad

Race 3:
1 - richy01908, Steel Wheels, Matt K
2 - Evantra
4 - Petoli
5 - CroftPilgrim, steve_r
6 - S griffin
9 - Wreckinturn4
10 - snowen250, MissClarrpz
16 - crmalcolm
18 - kals, 850Estate, Greem
21 - Mies7337
22 - STAR Driver
23 - g_g, btccbloke
24 - Jiiiiiiim, Div
25 - Robin Marriott
27 - pimmy
30 - Schumifan, Overboost, CharliesDad

Round Score:
5 - Evantra
25 - Steel Wheels
27 - Matt K
29 - Mies7337
30 - kals, richy01908
32 - Robin Marriott
33 - S griffin
36 - Petoli
37 - snowen250
38 - Greem
40 - Wreckinturn4, Overboost
42 - MissClarrpz
44 - 850Estate
46 - STAR Driver, Div
48 - crmalcolm
49 - CroftPilgrim, Jiiiiiiim
50 - pimmy, btccbloke
53 - Schumifan
54 - steve_r
57 - g_g
81 - CharliesDad

Overall Standings:
138 - S griffin
163 - kals, Evantra
173 - Steel Wheels
187 - Greem
190 - Matt K
197 - steve_r
201 - Mies7337
206 - Overboost
213 - Schumifan
215 - richy01908, Petoli
216 - Wreckinturn4
219 - CroftPilgrim
220 - STAR Driver, Jiiiiiiim
221 - crmalcolm
229 - Robin Marriott
232 - snowen250
233 - btccbloke
235 - pimmy
244 - 850Estate
250 - MissClarrpz
269 - Div
274 - CharliesDad
291 - g_g
pimmy is offline  
__________________
There are no such things as races which are too long, only people whose attention spans are too short.
Quote
Old 10 Jul 2019, 15:06 (Ref:3916854)   #62
S griffin
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8,453
S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!
Consistency is keeping me on top. Now itís the summer break, I have to watch out, as the rest will be pulling their finger out
S griffin is offline  
__________________
He who dares wins!
He who hesitates is lost!
Quote
Old 10 Jul 2019, 15:15 (Ref:3916857)   #63
Greem
Subscriber
Veteran
 
Greem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
United Kingdom
Posts: 3,310
Greem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of Fame
Thanks, pimmy! One more step up the ladder for me - looks like I'm depending heavily on the poor luck of others, but I'll take that
Greem is offline  
Quote
Old 11 Jul 2019, 07:52 (Ref:3916966)   #64
Overboost
Racer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 104
Overboost should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Right side of the top ten now, after a great R1, can't see that form lasting though
Overboost is offline  
Quote
Old 11 Jul 2019, 13:24 (Ref:3917003)   #65
CharliesDad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 10
CharliesDad should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
81 points from a single round, that's got to be some kind of a record! Not one that I particularly wanted though
CharliesDad is offline  
Quote
Old 11 Jul 2019, 17:11 (Ref:3917025)   #66
Evantra
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
England
Posts: 1,041
Evantra should be qualifying in the top 10 on the gridEvantra should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharliesDad View Post
81 points from a single round, that's got to be some kind of a record! Not one that I particularly wanted though
Think I got a 95 a couple years ago... 32nd, 32nd, 31st 🙈

Actually, with that and the 5 I got this round, I must be close for having the record for both the best and worst scores in one weekend...
Evantra is online now  
Quote
Old 6 Oct 2019, 17:14 (Ref:3932291)   #67
S griffin
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8,453
S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!
It's been three months since the last post, despite the fact we've had 4 BTCC meetings since then and the final one next weekend.
S griffin is offline  
__________________
He who dares wins!
He who hesitates is lost!
Quote
Old 6 Oct 2019, 21:23 (Ref:3932317)   #68
Greem
Subscriber
Veteran
 
Greem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
United Kingdom
Posts: 3,310
Greem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameGreem will be entering the Motorsport Hall of Fame
Quote:
Originally Posted by S griffin View Post
It's been three months since the last post, despite the fact we've had 4 BTCC meetings since then and the final one next weekend.
Oof. There are ways of asking for an update, and there are ways of asking for an update. Neither of them are the quoted post.
Greem is offline  
Quote
Old 7 Oct 2019, 14:36 (Ref:3932480)   #69
billy bleach
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Ireland
Vilnius
Posts: 798
billy bleach should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Quote:
Originally Posted by S griffin View Post
It's been three months since the last post, despite the fact we've had 4 BTCC meetings since then and the final one next weekend.
Do it your self then chap.....
billy bleach is offline  
Quote
Old 7 Oct 2019, 15:24 (Ref:3932487)   #70
crmalcolm
Veteran
 
crmalcolm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Ireland
Posts: 4,353
crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!
Quote:
Originally Posted by billy bleach View Post
Do it your self then chap.....
It's posted across multiple forums, so updates would only be able to include members of this forum unless made by the originator.

But I agree, if the originator hasn't provided an update then it's not the end of the world, I'm sure we can all wait until they're made.
crmalcolm is offline  
__________________
"to stay behind slower cars, it ended up to be a fairly boring race for me."
"Is this a willy measuring contest?" - "his is much longer, my is short"!
Quote
Old 7 Oct 2019, 17:27 (Ref:3932508)   #71
Evantra
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
England
Posts: 1,041
Evantra should be qualifying in the top 10 on the gridEvantra should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Quote:
Originally Posted by crmalcolm View Post
But I agree, if the originator hasn't provided an update then it's not the end of the world, I'm sure we can all wait until they're made.
Yep, I imagine it's not the quickest thing to calculate...! Anyway as it stands like this I'm still near the top 😂
Evantra is online now  
Quote
Old 8 Oct 2019, 08:07 (Ref:3932613)   #72
Alfisti
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
England
North Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,683
Alfisti should be qualifying in the top 3 on the gridAlfisti should be qualifying in the top 3 on the gridAlfisti should be qualifying in the top 3 on the grid
TOCA will adjust your boost, shush and they might not notice!
Alfisti is offline  
Quote
Old 28 Nov 2019, 11:00 (Ref:3943363)   #73
S griffin
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8,453
S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!S griffin is going for a new lap record!
Decided to check my own score
16: 6
17: 6
18: 30
Round: 42
Overall: 180

19: 16
20: 24
21: 18
Round: 58
Overall: 238

22: 21
23: 25
24: 21
Round: 67
Overall: 305

25: 18
26: 6
27: 16
Round: 40
Overall: 345

28: 21
29: 14
30: 30
Round: 65
Overall: 410

So there's my score, just thought I would check
S griffin is offline  
__________________
He who dares wins!
He who hesitates is lost!
Quote
Old 28 Nov 2019, 12:30 (Ref:3943375)   #74
crmalcolm
Veteran
 
crmalcolm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Ireland
Posts: 4,353
crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!
Hopefully everyone's ok with me picking up the scoring?
With only having visibility of the entries made here, then the field has reduced a little bit.
The season moved to Snetterton for Rds 16, 17 and 18 and there was quite a bit of movement in the field.
Lowest scorer over the weekend was Robin Marriott with 31 points.
Highest scorer over the weekend was Evantra with 79 points.
The table after Snetterton read:

     
EntrantR16R17R18Total
S Griffin12622178
Matt K71021228
Greem21138229
Steel Wheels201726236
Evantra242530242
Overboost121314245
Petoli16188257
Mies7337192118259
Robin Marriott14413260
CroftPilgrim121121263
steve_r202429270
richy01908122928284
snowen250141328287
Jiiiim192430293
STAR Driver182629293
850Estate19430297
crmalcolm282622297
pimmy261126298
btccbloke282228311
MissClaprz202920319
Div18726320
CharliesDad141429331
crmalcolm is offline  
__________________
"to stay behind slower cars, it ended up to be a fairly boring race for me."
"Is this a willy measuring contest?" - "his is much longer, my is short"!
Quote
Old 28 Nov 2019, 12:33 (Ref:3943376)   #75
crmalcolm
Veteran
 
crmalcolm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Ireland
Posts: 4,353
crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!crmalcolm is going for a new world record!
Quote:
Originally Posted by S griffin View Post
16) Snetterton - Sutton
17) Snetterton - Plato
18) Snetterton - Proctor
I have the finishing positions of those drivers as:

12th, 6th and 22nd?
crmalcolm is offline  
__________________
"to stay behind slower cars, it ended up to be a fairly boring race for me."
"Is this a willy measuring contest?" - "his is much longer, my is short"!
Quote
Reply

Bookmarks




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BTCC 2019 season discussion, News and Rumours! Northern Monkey WTCC & European Touring Car Series 5462 1 Oct 2019 08:17
pimmy's BTCC game 2018 pimmy WTCC & European Touring Car Series 77 12 Oct 2018 08:30
pimmy's 2017 BTCC game pimmy WTCC & European Touring Car Series 74 10 Oct 2017 08:15


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Original Website Copyright © 1998-2003 Craig Antil. All Rights Reserved.
Ten-Tenths Motorsport Forums Copyright © 2004-2018 Royalridge Computing. All Rights Reserved.