Home  
Site Partners: SpotterGuides Veloce Books  
Related Sites: Your Link Here  

Go Back   TenTenths Motorsport Forum > Saloon & Sportscar Racing > Sportscar & GT Racing > ACO Regulated Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15 May 2024, 14:47 (Ref:4209044)   #501
cg7aa
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location:
London
Posts: 1,275
cg7aa should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
I've managed to avoid seeing last weekend's results to date and I was hoping to catch up today; I normally watch the coverage synched with RLM commentary but I can't find the race commentary uploads on their website. Am I being blind? Would a kind soul point me to it if it's there somewhere and I'm missing it.

Incidentally, I have nothing against the WEC commentary, I like the folks involved actually. I just grew up with RLM and prefer the style for want of a better word.
cg7aa is offline  
Quote
Old 15 May 2024, 15:53 (Ref:4209053)   #502
NaBUru38
Veteran
 
NaBUru38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Uruguay
Las Canteras, Uruguay
Posts: 10,449
NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!NaBUru38 is going for a new world record!
It's not listed yet here:

https://radiolemans.co/category/race...-championship/
NaBUru38 is offline  
__________________
Nitropteron - Fly fast or get crushed!
by NaBUrean Prodooktionz
naburu38.itch.io
Quote
Old 15 May 2024, 15:57 (Ref:4209055)   #503
cg7aa
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location:
London
Posts: 1,275
cg7aa should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaBUru38 View Post
Thank you, at least it has confirmed I'm not going mad.
cg7aa is offline  
Quote
Old 15 May 2024, 18:14 (Ref:4209067)   #504
tomcug
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 774
tomcug should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
It's added now. There's just a wrong label for the "part 3" in the lower left, that's actually the start of the race.
tomcug is offline  
Quote
Old 15 May 2024, 18:37 (Ref:4209072)   #505
cg7aa
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location:
London
Posts: 1,275
cg7aa should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcug View Post
It's added now. There's just a wrong label for the "part 3" in the lower left, that's actually the start of the race.
Great, thank you!
cg7aa is offline  
Quote
Old 15 May 2024, 19:03 (Ref:4209073)   #506
Adam43
14th
1% Club
 
Adam43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
European Union
New Orleans
Posts: 42,851
Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcug View Post
It's added now. There's just a wrong label for the "part 3" in the lower left, that's actually the start of the race.

They’d be no fun if they were competent
Adam43 is offline  
__________________
Seriously not taking motorsport too seriously.
Quote
Old 17 May 2024, 03:16 (Ref:4209236)   #507
skeeskirrt
Racer
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
United States
Boney Mountain
Posts: 155
skeeskirrt should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
I was a little disappointed to see Bamber get a penalty for the crash but I guess those are the rules. He came up so fast and had no where to go! Maybe he could have lifted to avoid contact with the Porsche, but he's a racing driver - they don't lift.
skeeskirrt is offline  
Quote
Old 17 May 2024, 05:48 (Ref:4209239)   #508
E.B
Veteran
 
E.B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
United Kingdom
About 7kms East of Albert Park Melbourne
Posts: 6,133
E.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameE.B will be entering the Motorsport Hall of Fame
Quote:
Originally Posted by skeeskirrt View Post
I was a little disappointed to see Bamber get a penalty for the crash but I guess those are the rules. He came up so fast and had no where to go! Maybe he could have lifted to avoid contact with the Porsche, but he's a racing driver - they don't lift.
Given Bamber, by not lifting destroyed two other cars races, not to mention the repair bills, from his 'dont lift' mentality. should the consequences go unpunished? Not to mention the resulting disruption to the meeting and other teams in pitlane.

I like Bamber (location checks out) but in my opinion I think the penalty was warranted.
E.B is online now  
Quote
Old 17 May 2024, 06:42 (Ref:4209247)   #509
Mike E
Veteran
 
Mike E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Leeds
Posts: 4,395
Mike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameMike E will be entering the Motorsport Hall of Fame
I think he got off lightly with a 5 place grid penalty especially considering the next race lasts 24 hours.
Mike E is offline  
Quote
Old 17 May 2024, 07:52 (Ref:4209251)   #510
flatlandsman
Racer
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Ireland
Daventry
Posts: 297
flatlandsman should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
He has been pushing the boundaries of what is reasonable for some time at Cadillac, and this time he has thankfully been caught out, sadly taking out another car who did nothing wrong and nearly ending the race for another class car, he has been fairly close to this a few times.

I say thankfully as I like seeing guys on the edge but he has been over it, and hopefully he calms down a bit

It seems he has not managed what Estre has, to calm down the GT driver approach. I think both Vanthoor and Estre have notably stepped back from their uber aggressive approach in GT cars!

Agreed I think his penalty should have been more, but thankfully the organisers made a brilliant decision of an incident that in the past would have totally ruined a race for tv, fans and other teams. I know that is not part of the decision, but at times you wish it was to stop this pathetic driving, particularly from Hypercar drivers at the start of races, you KNOW for instance something idiotic is going to be done at the start of LM. Qatar and Imola were a joke in my view and by rights I would maybe even started the race again after getting all of them on the start line out of their cars and publicly *******ing them!! Lol
flatlandsman is offline  
Quote
Old 22 May 2024, 15:56 (Ref:4209997)   #511
TF110
Veteran
 
TF110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
United States
Posts: 15,419
TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!TF110 is going for a new world record!
I think he's mostly at fault but the Porsche did move right to block. That's allowed of course, but that compounded the crash. He was nearly clear and possibly had room if the Porsche stays straight without the block. Still too risky imo
TF110 is offline  
Quote
Old 23 May 2024, 07:48 (Ref:4210058)   #512
Simmi
Veteran
 
Simmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
United Kingdom
Posts: 9,011
Simmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of FameSimmi will be entering the Motorsport Hall of Fame
Quote:
Originally Posted by flatlandsman View Post
He has been pushing the boundaries of what is reasonable for some time at Cadillac, and this time he has thankfully been caught out, sadly taking out another car who did nothing wrong and nearly ending the race for another class car, he has been fairly close to this a few times.

I say thankfully as I like seeing guys on the edge but he has been over it, and hopefully he calms down a bit

It seems he has not managed what Estre has, to calm down the GT driver approach. I think both Vanthoor and Estre have notably stepped back from their uber aggressive approach in GT cars!

Agreed I think his penalty should have been more, but thankfully the organisers made a brilliant decision of an incident that in the past would have totally ruined a race for tv, fans and other teams. I know that is not part of the decision, but at times you wish it was to stop this pathetic driving, particularly from Hypercar drivers at the start of races, you KNOW for instance something idiotic is going to be done at the start of LM. Qatar and Imola were a joke in my view and by rights I would maybe even started the race again after getting all of them on the start line out of their cars and publicly *******ing them!! Lol
What else have we seen out of Bamber in the Caddy that stepped over? Not having a go at all, just a genuine question as my memory is hazy.

I think penalty probably warranted, albeit these fine margins in traffic happen across every inch of every circuit. It's just in that particularly place the consequences are massive, and that needs to be factored in. Too many tragedies in that 2km stretch of track, even just in the last few years.
Simmi is offline  
__________________
For when your year runs from June to June - '11/'12/'13/'14/'15/'16/'17/'18/'19/xx/'21/'22/'23
Instagram: rsmotorsportmedia
Quote
Old 26 May 2024, 16:33 (Ref:4210414)   #513
Adam43
14th
1% Club
 
Adam43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
European Union
New Orleans
Posts: 42,851
Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!
Fastest lap spreads:

Average Maximum Speed
RankCarTop SpeedTop 10Top 25Top 50Most Common
183 Ferrari315.9312.9311.0308.6304.4
236 Alpine312.3311.9309.6306.9312.3
351 Ferrari312.3310.4308.4306.2303.5
46 Porsche310.5309.5308.4305.1308.7
594 Peugeot313.2309.5307.6305.0307.0
693 Peugeot311.4308.5306.4302.3296.9
735 Alpine309.6307305.6304.0303.5
811 Isotta Fraschini309.6306.8305.3303.2297.7
912 Porsche307.8306.5305.2303.8303.5
1050 Ferrari315.0305.5303.5301.1301.8
112 Cadillac314.1307.1302.6298.4295.3
1299 Porsche307.8305.3302.3299.6298.5
137 Toyota310.5303.9300.9298.0298.5
1463 Lamborghini303.5301.9298.6276.4291.3
1515 BMW307.8303.4298.5295.2289.7
168 Toyota306.1301.9298.4295.0281.5
1720 BMW306.1302.2297.4293.4285.9
185 Porsche309.6303.6295.5288.2286.7
1938 Porsche301.8294.3286.2269.5282.2
Adam43 is offline  
__________________
Seriously not taking motorsport too seriously.
Quote
Old 26 May 2024, 16:50 (Ref:4210419)   #514
Adam43
14th
1% Club
 
Adam43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
European Union
New Orleans
Posts: 42,851
Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!Adam43 is the undisputed Champion of the World!
Lap time spreads

Average Lap time
RankCarFastestTop 20Top 40Top 80Laps
199 Porsche2:06.4592:08.0522:08.6292:09.294141
212 Porsche2:06.4682:08.0642:08.6472:09.504141
36 Porsche2:06.6112:08.1882:08.6802:09.517141
451 Ferrari2:07.1892:08.3702:08.8322:09.405141
583 Ferrari2:06.8832:08.4772:08.9942:09.949141
636 Alpine2:07.1812:08.6002:09.0632:09.759140
750 Ferrari2:08.0642:08.9372:09.2592:09.816141
87 Toyota2:07.9202:08.8942:09.3142:09.997141
915 BMW2:08.1712:08.9492:09.3272:10.064140
108 Toyota2:08.1552:08.9492:09.3342:09.948141
1120 BMW2:08.0892:08.9822:09.3542:10.063140
125 Porsche2:07.4962:08.5042:09.387NA64
1335 Alpine2:07.9182:08.9462:09.4612:10.167141
142 Cadillac2:07.3452:08.9682:09.6252:15.16495
1594 Peugeot2:08.4982:09.5332:09.8922:10.738139
1693 Peugeot2:07.8082:09.3922:09.8942:10.631140
1763 Lamborghini2:08.6812:09.9682:11.273NA59
1811 Isotta Fraschini2:09.4702:10.6682:11.3392:12.527138
1938 Porsche2:08.6722:10.388NANA37
Attached Thumbnails
Spa Hyper.png  
Adam43 is offline  
__________________
Seriously not taking motorsport too seriously.
Quote
Old 27 May 2024, 06:59 (Ref:4210646)   #515
pavloslepaul
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2024
Poland
Posts: 3
pavloslepaul should be qualifying in the top 10 on the grid
Proton with Andlauer especially were so amazing, a bit sad how red flag changed story, but still give outcome I'm pretty happy about, as Jota is one of teams I'm cheering this season.
pavloslepaul is offline  
Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WEC Spa 2024 trip? RL17 ACO Regulated Series 12 12 Oct 2023 21:52
2019 WEC Spa francorchamps 6 hrs GTfour ACO Regulated Series 37 6 May 2019 19:34
[WEC Race] WEC 6 HOURS SPA FRANCORCHAMPS TF110 ACO Regulated Series 259 29 May 2017 20:30
[WEC Race] WEC 2013 Round 2: Spa-Francorchamps carsten66 ACO Regulated Series 546 21 May 2013 13:57
WEC 2013 Spa Francorchamps lemansfan Motorsport Art & Photography 1 6 May 2013 15:31


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Original Website Copyright © 1998-2003 Craig Antil. All Rights Reserved.
Ten-Tenths Motorsport Forums Copyright © 2004-2021 Royalridge Computing. All Rights Reserved.
Ten-Tenths Motorsport Forums Copyright © 2021-2022 Grant MacDonald. All Rights Reserved.