|
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
16 Mar 2013, 04:36 (Ref:3219183) | #1 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
TWPC 2013 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round
Welcome to the Championship Round of the 2013 GP2 Two Worlds Prediction Competition!
This time, we'll predict the top 10 drivers and top 6 teams of the final standings of the 2013 GP2 championship. GP2 Series shows a handful of F1 prospects, some with experience in testing, plus newcomer stars from lower series such as GP3, F3, WSbR and AutoGP. Also brings in experienced teams, almost all of them in the series since the beggining. Thus it give us several names with possibilities to be on the top of the drivers and teams standings. Post your picks for the top 10 drivers and top 6 teams in the GP2 final standings. The deadline will be at 23:59 GMT Hour of Sunday, March 24th. Best of all lucks for all! |
||
|
16 Mar 2013, 05:38 (Ref:3219197) | #2 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
As a guide to help our concursants, here it is the provisional list of 2013 GP2 Series teams and drivers:
Code No. Driver (Nationality) - Team ERI 1. Marcus Ericsson (S) - DAMS RIC 2. Stéphane Richelmi (MON) - DAMS CAL 3. James Calado (GB) - ART Grand Prix ABT 4. Daniel Abt (D) - ART Grand Prix CEC 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International EVA 6. Mitch Evans (NZ) - Arden International LEA 7. Omar-Julián Leal (CO) - Racing Engineering LEI 8. Fabio Leimer (CH) - Racing Engineering NAS 9. Luiz Felipe Nasr (BR) - Carlin Motorsport PAL 10. Jolyon Palmer (GB) - Carlin Motorsport FRI 11. Robin Frijns (NL) - Russian Time DIL 12. Tom Dillmann (F) - Russian Time CAN 14. Sergio Canamasas (E) - Caterham Racing QMA 15. Ma Qing Hua (CHN) - Caterham Racing RSZ 16. Jake Rosenzweig (USA) - Addax Team HAR 17. Ryo Haryanto (RI) - Addax Team COL 18. Stefano Coletti (MON) - Rapax Team TRU 19. Simon Trummer (CH) - Rapax Team BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing GON 21 Rodolfo González (YV) - Trident Racing DAL 22. Conor Daly (USA) - Hilmer Motorsport VAR 23. Pål Varhaug (NO) - Hilmer Motorsport BIN 24. René Binder (A) - Venezuela GP Lazarus GIO 25. Kevin Giovesi (I) - Venezuela GP Lazarus QUA 26. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB) - MP Motorsport JON 27. Daniel De Jong (NL) - MP Motorsport In Italics, drivers TBC Code for Teams: DA - DAMS AR - ART Grand Prix AN - Arden International RE - Racing Engineering CR - Carlin Motorsport RU - Russian Time CT - Caterham Racing AD - Addax Team RA - Rapax Team TR - Trident Racing HI - Hilmer Motorsport LZ - Venezuela GP Lazarus MP - MP Motorsport Note: Codes is for post predictions in Twitter account @gp2twpc |
||
|
16 Mar 2013, 22:48 (Ref:3219662) | #3 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Drivers Championship:
1. Nasr 2. Calado 3. Leimer 4. Coletti 5. Ericsson 6. Frijns 7. Dillmann 8. Palmer 9. Evans 10.Quaife-Hobbs Teams Championship: 1. ART Grand Prix 2. DAMS 3. Carlin 4. Rapax 5. Arden International 6. Racing Engineering |
||
|
18 Mar 2013, 21:44 (Ref:3220829) | #4 | ||
Race Official
Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15,697
|
Drivers:
1 Calado 2 Nasr 3 Bird 4 Ericsson 5 Leimer 6 Cecotto 7 Abt 8 Dillmann 9 Coletti 10 Richelmi Teams: 1 ART 2 Carlin 3 DAMS 4 Rapax 5 Racing Engineering 6 Arden Last edited by chunterer; 21 Mar 2013 at 10:12. |
||
__________________
"Double Kidney Guv'nah?" "No thanks George they're still wavin a white flag!" |
19 Mar 2013, 13:15 (Ref:3221164) | #5 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Update on Entries:
BIR 11. Sam Bird (GB) - Russian Time FRI 21. Robin Frijns (NL) - Trident Racing Sam Bird is confirmed at Russian Time, while Frijns is rumoured to be with Trident. Bear in mind this update for your entries in the predictions. |
||
|
19 Mar 2013, 15:18 (Ref:3221233) | #6 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Update on Entries:
21 GON Rodolfo Gónzalez (YV) - Trident Racing (Driver TBC) Frijns is out into GP2 contenders... Then, all Frijns predictions will count for Bird, unless Frijns could enter in a round this GP2 season, or in case you put Bird and Frijns in your predictions, will count for Berthon teammate at Trident for this round (now González). Last edited by Mekola; 19 Mar 2013 at 15:34. |
||
|
19 Mar 2013, 15:29 (Ref:3221237) | #7 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Update of my predictions:
Drivers Championship: 1. Nasr 2. Calado 3. Leimer 4. Coletti 5. Ericsson 6. Bird 7. Dillmann 8. Palmer 9. Evans 10.Quaife-Hobbs Teams Championship: 1. ART Grand Prix 2. DAMS 3. Carlin 4. Rapax 5. Arden International 6. Racing Engineering |
||
|
19 Mar 2013, 18:10 (Ref:3221318) | #8 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Update on Entries:
CCT 5. Johnny Cecotto Jr. (YV) - Arden International BER 20. Nathanaël Berthon (F) - Trident Racing CCN 21. Kevin Ceccon (I) - Trident Racing Drivers of Trident confirmed; Code of Ceccoto changes to "CCT" to avoid confusion with Ceccon. |
||
|
20 Mar 2013, 05:56 (Ref:3221534) | #9 | ||
Rookie
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 23
|
Drivers Championship:
1. Calado 2. Bird 3. Nasr 4. Coletti 5. Dillmann 6. Ericsson 7. Leimer 8. Palmer 9. Richelmi 10.Abt Teams Championship: 1. RUSSIAN TIME 2. Carlin 3. ART 4. DAMS 5. Rapax 6. Racing Engineering |
||
|
20 Mar 2013, 12:46 (Ref:3221699) | #10 | ||
Rookie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 86
|
Drivers:
1. Nasr 2. Calado 3. Bird 4. Ericsson 5. Dilmann 6. Evans 7. Leimer 8. Cecotto Jr 9. Haryanto 10. Quaife Hobbs Teams 1. Carlin 2. ART 3. Russian Time 4. Arden 5. DAMS 6. Racing Engineering |
||
|
20 Mar 2013, 20:48 (Ref:3221918) | #11 | |
Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,337
|
Drivers Championship:
1. Calado 2. Bird 3. Nasr 4. Leimer 5. Ericsson 6. Cecotto 7. Abt 8. Quaife-Hobbs 9. Palmer 10.Coletti Teams Championship: 1. ART 2. Carlin 3. Russian Time 4. Arden 5. Racing Engineering 6. DAMS |
|
|
22 Mar 2013, 00:46 (Ref:3222542) | #12 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 814
|
1st: Calado
2nd: Nasr 3rd: Ericsson 4th: Bird 5th: Leimer 6th: Cecotto 7th: Dillmann 8th: Evans 9th: Palmer 10th: Richelmi 1st: RUSSIAN TIME 2nd: Carlin 3rd: ART 4th: DAMS 5th: Arden 6th: Racing Engineering |
||
__________________
Massive Tom Dillmann fan - it's all about the Dillmeister! :) |
24 Mar 2013, 18:32 (Ref:3223848) | #13 | |
Racer
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 138
|
Drivers Championship
1. Nasr 2. Calado 3. Coletti 4. Bird 5. Palmer 6. Leimer 7. Errikson 8. Evans 9. Cechotto 10. Dillmann Teams Championship 1. Carlin 2. Arden 3. Russian Time 4. Rapax 5. DAMS 6. ART Grand Prix |
|
|
25 Mar 2013, 00:49 (Ref:3224110) | #14 | ||
Veteran
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,635
|
Round closed - Good luck to all players!
|
||
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
TWPC 2012 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 10 | 26 Mar 2012 11:00 |
TWPC 2011 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round RESULTS | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 1 | 15 Sep 2011 20:10 |
TWPC 2011 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 14 | 9 May 2011 02:28 |
TWPC 2010 GP2 Predictions - Championships Round | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 13 | 9 May 2010 11:42 |
TWPC GP2 2009 Predictions - Championships Round | Mekola | National & International Single Seaters | 17 | 10 May 2009 14:54 |